Monday, May 4, 2015

RAIN. That's about it.



Free mini Gatorade duffel I got at the grocery store today. Don't get too jealous.
It's been a pretty chill week. I had Allison buy me new flip flops because we live in them and mine from Frietas finally broke (BTW Dad tell Frietas thanks because I'm kind of in love with that brand now because the rubber never gets sunken and nasty--also they aren't cheap as I found out so tell him extra thanks hahaha) But in the picture you will see she picked out some extra special ones. Who doesn't love Peanuts?? haha

Annnnnddddd IT RAINED. HARD. TWICE. The rain has arrived. I am so happy. Like it's been so hot and humid that I literally have to put my facial lotion on right after I exit the shower because my face is dripping with sweat after about 1 minute. SO GROSS. AND SO WORTH IT. I love my job, it's the best in the world. :) I'm currently trying to upload a video about it on Dropbox so if that ends up working you'll be getting a lovely preview of my voice for this weekend... hahaha (Mom's note: it's at the bottom of the post.)

These past few weeks as I've been dealing with a bit of...adversity... I have really been thinking lots about perspective, mostly I got whipped into shape by my dear Hermana Wheat. She is a tender mercy. Love you dear. But yeah it's easy here to get caught up in petty things and numbers and just start to stress as you go through the motions. It kind of runs you down. It's interesting though, I've had to have a lot of patience with my companion, but every time that I think I'm to the end of my rope, something seems to give me just enough to continue in that moment. I know where that strength comes from, and it's a testament to me that Christ really takes care of His missionaries. As we ask, little by little, he opens our perspectives and changes our hearts. I know that! And I know that He loves each of us dearly. 

Oh and Happy Mothers Day to the best Mom in the world. Sorry to the others. She wins at everything. 

Love you! Have a great week!

Hermana Gubler

Havaianas!! Best flip-flops ever!

video

No comments:

Post a Comment